Home | FAQs
linkedin twitter
Unemployment Rate in India βeta A collaborative effort of BSE & CMIE
Home | Motivation | Description | Methodology | Data | Confidentiality | Media  

Unempolyment Rate Monthly time series (%) : India

StatesJan 2016Feb 2016Mar 2016Apr 2016May 2016Jun 2016Jul 2016Aug 2016Sep 2016Oct 2016Nov 2016Dec 2016Jan 2017Feb 2017Mar 2017Apr 2017May 2017Jun 2017
Andhra Pradesh17.910.010.85.56.34.54.94.17.610.05.24.75.84.73.13.52.33.7
Assam5.912.74.30.73.810.213.08.38.37.610.43.98.06.87.12.012.611.4
Bihar4.46.83.56.414.19.96.313.015.17.06.94.65.64.02.91.62.12.0
Chandigarh8.415.211.19.110.66.04.14.38.60.01.65.45.65.20.00.013.59.2
Chhattisgarh2.54.93.23.15.54.84.63.47.93.84.64.94.22.93.14.54.72.1
Delhi10.610.810.86.017.415.814.26.77.711.611.411.210.812.110.77.35.32.9
Goa12.311.24.97.716.114.45.310.613.412.38.98.412.612.77.85.911.70.0
Gujarat3.54.14.13.32.72.92.71.42.01.32.25.02.01.34.23.61.92.9
Haryana15.012.010.713.711.111.89.614.37.09.97.415.17.48.13.32.02.94.3
Himachal Pradesh3.23.35.54.24.11.49.84.31.80.94.21.71.72.73.30.51.91.6
Jammu & Kashmir12.317.913.910.722.021.318.324.025.326.429.821.321.69.617.517.09.17.0
Jharkhand13.111.39.48.411.210.46.89.76.93.94.22.13.53.12.01.82.34.4
Karnataka6.55.33.35.011.63.13.14.15.55.95.94.76.75.33.11.41.41.2
Kerala17.923.522.018.611.611.313.815.55.96.216.719.012.310.912.37.06.36.9
Madhya Pradesh4.14.46.78.76.62.911.810.07.15.38.03.43.53.44.92.31.91.7
Maharashtra4.63.76.09.99.16.67.99.06.54.45.15.24.23.57.94.05.13.8
Odisha7.110.512.78.77.910.79.010.24.84.14.96.74.73.31.63.06.62.9
Puducherry12.716.64.71.46.013.85.11.43.411.84.82.62.04.51.12.92.41.0
Punjab7.712.38.37.35.110.66.36.74.811.04.96.15.67.92.61.95.58.9
Rajasthan6.83.87.511.58.87.26.35.54.23.95.07.75.23.72.84.93.34.5
Tamil Nadu7.64.511.79.79.16.98.711.118.410.66.07.112.57.74.25.73.62.5
Telangana7.44.84.86.56.48.64.74.23.87.54.84.75.414.45.42.63.36.8
Uttar Pradesh14.915.514.415.416.518.014.317.110.28.96.77.63.73.02.55.02.82.7
Uttarakhand1.44.52.51.31.12.90.71.01.63.90.10.90.63.00.30.30.11.9
West Bengal9.16.38.27.56.76.98.07.37.74.77.26.06.64.96.65.26.14.9
India8.78.58.89.09.79.08.69.68.56.86.56.46.05.14.73.94.03.8