Home | FAQs
linkedin twitter
Unemployment Rate in India βeta A collaborative effort of BSE & CMIE
Home | Motivation | Description | Methodology | Data | Confidentiality | Media  

Unempolyment Rate Monthly time series (%) : India

StatesJan 2016Feb 2016Mar 2016Apr 2016May 2016Jun 2016Jul 2016Aug 2016Sep 2016Oct 2016Nov 2016Dec 2016Jan 2017Feb 2017Mar 2017Apr 2017
Andhra Pradesh17.910.010.85.56.34.54.94.14.38.84.84.35.54.93.13.5
Assam5.912.74.30.73.810.213.08.38.94.910.60.89.91.16.52.0
Bihar4.46.83.56.414.19.96.313.016.47.27.74.75.33.72.91.6
Chandigarh8.415.211.19.110.66.04.14.39.80.01.65.46.25.20.00.0
Chhattisgarh2.54.93.23.15.54.84.63.47.03.95.24.94.42.93.14.5
Delhi9.67.127.323.813.612.719.421.110.16.019.319.110.49.02.513.1
Goa13.64.87.25.816.99.98.010.219.820.29.17.816.911.46.15.9
Gujarat3.54.14.13.32.72.92.71.42.01.22.05.12.01.44.23.6
Haryana15.012.010.713.711.111.89.614.37.09.57.714.97.68.23.31.9
Himachal Pradesh3.23.35.54.24.11.49.84.31.81.04.21.71.84.73.00.5
Jammu & Kashmir14.416.214.120.625.022.116.921.626.829.622.518.223.218.713.69.0
Jharkhand13.111.39.48.411.210.46.89.77.23.74.12.13.93.11.91.9
Karnataka6.55.33.35.011.63.13.14.15.05.85.34.86.55.22.91.4
Kerala17.923.522.018.611.611.313.815.54.20.915.718.712.311.812.26.5
Madhya Pradesh4.14.46.78.76.62.911.810.010.05.11.53.23.02.71.41.6
Maharashtra4.63.76.09.99.16.67.99.06.44.33.35.14.23.37.04.1
Odisha7.110.512.78.77.910.79.010.24.83.85.06.64.72.91.62.3
Puducherry7.77.4NA5.15.43.6NA5.33.53.8NA2.21.02.0NA3.8
Punjab7.712.38.37.35.110.66.36.74.811.14.86.15.67.92.61.9
Rajasthan6.83.87.511.58.87.26.35.54.61.86.06.84.93.62.46.8
Tamil Nadu7.64.511.79.79.16.98.711.119.410.25.66.812.57.94.25.9
Telangana7.44.84.86.56.48.64.74.23.47.54.54.75.713.95.22.6
Uttar Pradesh14.915.514.415.416.518.014.317.110.18.76.87.33.83.02.55.0
Uttarakhand1.44.52.51.31.12.90.71.01.94.80.11.00.73.20.30.0
West Bengal9.16.38.27.56.76.98.07.37.83.17.36.06.54.96.65.2
India8.78.48.89.09.78.98.59.68.66.15.76.06.04.84.23.8